BOARD OF DIRECTOR

Dr. Majed Al Madi

Associate Professor of Medicine, Consultant Gastroenterologist Vice Dean for Postgraduate Studies and Research Executive Director of Academic Affairs in King Saud University Medical City King Khalid University Hospital, King Saud University Medical City, Riyadh, 

President

Dr. Faisal Batwa

Consultant Gastroenterology Department of Medicine King Khalid National Guard hospital ,King Abdul- Aziz medical City –Jeddah

Vice president

Dr. Nahla Azzam

Assistant Professor and Consultant gastroenterology & hepatology , Medical college, king khalid University Hospital ( KKUH), King Saud university, Riyadh

Treasurer

Dr. Fahed Alsohibani

Associate Professor, College Of Medicine Alfaisal University -Director,Residency Training Program –Consultant Gastroenterologist KFSH&RC, Riyadh 

Board Secretary

Dr. KHALID ALSWAT

Associate Professor of Medicine, Consultant Gastroenterologist And Hepatologist Vice Dean For Quality And Development, College of Medicine, King Saud University.

Member

  Dr. Ahmed Afghani

Consultant Medicine,gastroenterology and hepatology  King Fahad hospital Almadinah Almonawara

Member

 Dr. Turki AlAmeel

Consultant Gastroenterology and therapeutic endoscpy.King Fahad Specialist Hospital-Dammam

Member

Dr. Sanaa Fageeh

Consultant Gastroenterology and Hepatology , Head of GI. Hepatology and Endoscopy Division King Fahd Armed Forces Hospital. Jeddah

Member

Dr. Ahmad Wasel Alharb

Consultant Gastroenterologist & Advanced Therapeutic Endoscopist. ,King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center- Jeddah ,KSA

Member

Dr. Mohammed S. Alkhathami

Consultant Gastroenterologist & Hepatologist, Director,  Adult Gastroenterology Fellowship Training Program ,Assistant Director, Academic Affairs & Health Education, Security Forces Hospital Program  Riyadh, KSA

Member

Please reload

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS HISTORY:

 

1st SGA board of director members were elected in the general assembly for the period:

From 22 Rajab 1409 H (01 March, 1989) to 14 Shaaban 1413 H (6 February, 1993)

 

1. Prof. Faleh Al Faleh, President
2. Prof. Ibrahim Al Mofleh, Vice President
3. Dr. Mohammad Al Karawi, Chairman, Scientific Committee
4. Dr. Mohammad Al Mofarreh, Chairman, Health Education & Communication Committee
5. Prof. Osama Shobokshi, Member
6. Dr. Mohammad Al Moagel, Member
7. Prof. Yussuf Al Gindan, Member
8. Dr. Mohammad Al Dabbagh, Member
9. Prof. Rashed Al Rashed, Treasurer

 

2nd SGA board of director members were elected in the general assembly for the period:

From 15 Shaaban 1413 H (7 February, 1993) to 4 Rajab 1415 H (7 December, 1994)

 

1. Prof. Faleh Al Faleh, President
2. Prof. Ibrahim Al Mofleh, Vice President
3. Dr. Rashed Al Rashed, Treasurer
4. Prof. Mohammad El Mouzan, Member
5. Dr. Qasim Al Qasabi, Member
6. Dr. Ibrahim Al Teimi, Member
7. Dr. Mohammad Al Karawi, Member
8. Dr. Iyad M. Subei, Member
9. Dr. Tawfiq Q. Al Daiel, Member

 

3rd SGA board of director members were elected in the general assembly for the period:

From 5 Rajab 1415 H (8 December 1994) to 18 Rajab 1418 H (19 November 1997)

 

1. Prof. Faleh Al Faleh, President
2. Prof. Ibrahim Al Mofleh, Vice President
3. Prof. Rashed Al Rashed, Treasurer
4. Prof. Mohamad I. El Mouzan, Member
5. Prof. Qasim O. Al Qasabi, Member
6. Dr. Mohammad Al Karawi, Member
7. Dr. Ibrahim N. Al Teimi, Member
8. Dr. Iyad M. Subei, Member
9. Dr. Tawfiq Q. Al Daiel, Member


4th SGA board of director members were elected in the general assembly for the period:

From 19 Rajab 1418 H (20 November, 1997) to 21 Shaban 1420 H (29 November, 1999)

 

1. Prof. Ibrahim Al Mofleh, President
2. Prof. Rashed Al Rashed, Vice President & Treasurer
3. Prof. Mohamad I. El Mouzan, Member
4. Prof. Qasim O. Al Qasabi, Member
5. Dr. Mohammad Al Karawi, Member
6. Dr. Ibrahim N. Al Teimi, Member
7. Dr. Yousef A. Fattah Qari, Member
8. Dr. M. Al Hady M. Al Edreesi, Member
9. Dr. Majed Al Awami, Member

 

5th SGA board of director members were elected in the general assembly for the period:

From 22 Shaban 1420 H (30 November, 1999) to 12 Shaban 1422 H (28 October, 2001)

 

1. Prof. Ibrahim Al Mofleh, President
2. Prof. Rashed Al Rashed, Vice President & Treasurer
3. Prof. Mohamad I. El Mouzan, Member
4. Prof. Qasim O. Al Qasabi, Member
5. Dr. Mohammad Al Karawi, Member
6. Dr. Ibrahim N. Al Teimi, Member
7. Dr. Yousef A. Fattah Qari, Member
8. Dr. M. Al Hady M. Al Edreesi, Member
9. Dr. Majed Al Awami, Member

 

6th SGA board of director members were elected in the general assembly for the period:

From 13 Shaban 1422 H (29 October, 2001) to 23 Shawal 1425 H (06 December, 2004)

 

1. Prof. Ibrahim Al Mofleh, President
2. Prof. Rashed Al Rashed, Vice President & Treasurer
3. Prof. Mohamad I. El Mouzan, Member
4. Prof. Abdulaziz Al Quorain, Member
5. Dr. Ibrahim N. Al Teimi, Member
6. Dr. Bandar Al Knawy, Member
7. Dr. Abdallah Al Zaben, Member
8. Dr. Hisham Akbar, Member
9. Dr. Majed Al Awami, Member

 

7th SGA board of director members were elected in the general assembly for the period:

From 24 Shawal 1425 H (7 December, 2004) to 20 Rabi-II 1428 H (7 May, 2007)

 

1. Prof. Ibrahim Al Mofleh, President

2. Prof. Rashed Al Rashed, Vice President & Treasurer

3. Prof. Mohamad I. El Mouzan, Member

4. Prof. Abdulaziz Al Quorain, Member

5. Dr. Ibrahim N. Al Teimi, Member

6. Dr. Bandar Al Knawy, Member

7. Dr. Abdallah Al Zaben, Member

8. Dr. Majed Al Awami, Member

9. Dr. Hazeez Al Biladi, Member

 

8th SGA board of director members were elected in the general assembly for the period:

From 21 Rabi-II 1428 H (8 May 2007) to 20 Rabi-II 1430 H (16 April 2009)

 

1. Dr. Yousef Qari, President

2. Dr. Abdul Rahman Aljabreen, Vice president

3. Dr. Ayman Abdo, Treasurer

4. Dr. Abdulaziz Al Quorain, Member

5. Dr. Abdullah Alghamdi, Member

6. Dr. Bandar Alqenawy, Member

7. Dr. Mona Ismael, Member

8. Dr. Hamad Alashqar, Member

9. Dr. Soliman Alhameed, Member

 

9th SGA board of director members were elected in the general assembly for the period:

From 20 Rabi-II 1430 H (16 April 2009) to 22 Rajab 1435 H (21 May 2014)

 

1. Dr. Abdul Rahman Aljabreen, President

2. Dr. Abdullah Alghamdi, Vice president

3. Dr. Ayman Abdo, Treasurer

4. Dr. Fahed Alsohibani, Board Secretary

5. Dr. Mohammed Alshamrany, Member

6. Dr. Faisal Sanai, Member

7. Dr. Faisal Batwa, Member

8. Dr. Nahla Azzam, Member

9. Dr. Hanan Alghamdi, Member